Privacy Policy

 Hello,  Nancy Gathecha  here with the Privacy Policy for my website www.nagasuccess.com. *Licensed under copyright, do not copy this.*

 

Your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important and I am the data controller responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). My full contact details are at the bottom of this policy. This policy sets out how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, why and what we do to keep it secure, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you and how the law protects you. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 


GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADDENDUM

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

reCAPTHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google. This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may collect and process your personal data in a different ways:

 

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us when interacting with us (e.g, when you use the website contact form, create an account with the Website, purchase or sign up for our product or service, sign up to our newsletter and free offers, signup to updates, open a support ticket, when you contact us by email, phone, text, contact us via social media messaging or social media posting.) 

 

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your payment details. 

 

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. This may include product, content, files, courses, quizzes, surveys, blog post comments, social media comments or any other content you upload to or create on this Website. 

 

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. 

 

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.

 

THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

- Where we need to perform the contract between us; confirm and fill orders for products, programs and services

- Where we need to process data in accordance with Customer's instructions; assist with learning and management.

- Where it is  necessary for our legitimate interests (or a third party's) and your interests; conduct business operations, create and deliver content/promotiions relevant to Users. Fundamental rights do not override these interests. 

- Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations; update databases and perform professional services.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending updates, newsletters and marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe link found in every email or contacting us using the contact  form on this website.  We ask for consent to post written and video testimonials that include personally identifiable information prior to posting on our Web site.

 

OTHER DATA COLLECTION

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment such as Stripe and Paypal and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as European Commision EU VAT database. Where a Third Party Service is enabled, we are authorized to connect and access Other Information made available to us in accordance with our agreement with the Third Party Provider. We do not, however, receive or store passwords for any Third Party Services when connecting them to the Services. 

 

LEGITIMATE BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Communication Data: We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

Customer Data: We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

User Data: We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

Technical Data: We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

Marketing Data: We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations(PECR), we may send you marketing communications from us if

- you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or

- you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe (opt-out), or  manage your preferences links on every marketing message sent to you. Or you can ask to be manually removed by emailing us via the contact us form at any time. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. We may recommed trusted third party resources, but we will never share your personal data to anyone for their own marketing purposes.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

Personal Information may be shared with third party agents who provide products and/or services to this website and its customers, such as website hosting, information technology consulting, website management, foreign language support, complementary products and services requested by Users, data analysis, audit, legal, administrative, back-up, security, marketing and promotion. This website works to ensure that such third parties use the Personal Information under our instructions and only for the specified purposes for which we engage them (or our customers request of them). We require thatauthorized third parties they process data under similar privacy protection to what we maintain. We forbid them to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, unless the individual explicitly consents or a legal exception applies. In the event there is a change in this websites corporate structure, including, without limitation, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, this website may, in its sole and absolute discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected, including, without limitation, aggregated information and Personal Information, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties, as part of such restructuring. Any affected Users will be notified via our Site or email. This website may also disclose Personal Information in order to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal processes; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of this site, Site visitors, clients or the public; (5) enforce our Site terms of service; and (6) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. Your Personal Information may be shared with this website business affiliates in a manner consistent with the Policy. At any time, if you do not wish your Personal Information to be shared with any business affiliates of this website, please contact the webmaster using the contact form. 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

- We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

- Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

- Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

- Where we use providers based in the United States (for example Amazon, Sendgrid) we may transfer data to them where we have signed data processing addendums for the provider to provide protection of data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the German law requires us to keep our business recirds for ten years and basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don't provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, (such as collection, storage, modification, transfer, deletion, etc,) you have the right to complain to our data protectiion supervisory authority below. We would appreciate if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen

Postfach 20 04 44

40102 Düsseldorf 

Deutschland

Telefon: 0211 38424 - 0

 

If you wish to exercise any of the legal rights set out above, please reach us via the contact form on the Website. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than 30 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may include links to third-party websites, addons and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. You can expect some hyperlinks to be affiliate links where I recieve a small commission from the sales should you choose to purchase via my links, (for example Amazon.) But you incure no additional costs and I only recommend tools, resources and services that I personally use or have experience with.

 

COOKIES

We use so-called cookies on all our websites. Cookies are small text files that your browser saves on your computer or mobile device allowing an analysis of your website usage so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. Some people prefer not to allow cookies, which is why most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies to suit you. In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust. We do not pass on information that we receive through our cookies to third parties. By using the “Incognito” / “Private” mode of your browser or by means of corresponding settings in your browser, you can prevent the installation of cookies. As a result, some of the facilitation of operating our website will no longer work. Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within this Website cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. The User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy incase of questions in regards to third parties. Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies concerning third party or this Website. Our legal basis for the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is e.g. the optimization of our business processes and sales. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATION

We reserve the right to change/update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, for example, when introducing new services. Changes in our Policy will be effective immediately upon posting the revised Policy to the Site and your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy. By continuing to use the Site after a revised Policy has been posted, you will be deemed to have agreed to Policy changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not continue using this Site. This privacy policy is customised specifically to suite users and processes of www.nagasuccess.com.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about your data protection, please use the contact form or contact me as your data protection officer directly: 

Nancy Gathecha

Naga Coaching & Consulting

Postfach 7586

53075 Bonn

Germany